Re-Elect Judge Barnes 367th District


Judge Margaret Barnes
367th District Court

Denton County - Texas

Lifelong Republican Values

Support Judge Barnes

Your generous contribution to Judge Barnes' campaign will ensure Denton County maintains an experienced, ethical Judicary.

Pay with PayPal or a debit/credit card

About Judge Barnes

Experience

Presiding Judge

367th District Court


Presiding Felony Judge

Mental Health Treatment Court


Board Certified in Family Law

TX Board of Legal Specialization


Texas Academy of Family Law Speccialists


Denton County Young Lawyers Judge of the Year


Endorsements

Christopher Lambert   

Mary Lavender   

Mark Lewis   

Kathleen Liebermann   

Curtis Loveless   

Deborah Mackoy   

Gloria McDonald   

Lisa McEntire   

Dena Meek   

David Meek   

Bobbie Mitchell   

Jennifer Moulden   

Eric Navarrette   

Bill Neal   

Jill O'Connell   

Andrew Passons   

Ricky Perritt   

Gene Perry   

Avie Raburn   

Debra Reed

Jennifer Edgeworth   

Creeda Faegre   

Jack Faegre   

Jill Fitzgerald   

Michelle French   

Stacy Furth   

Suzanne Gilbert   

Sheldon Gilbert   


Experience

Presiding Judge

367th District Court


Presiding Felony Judge

Mental Health Treatment Court


Board Certified in Family Law

TX Board of Legal Specialization


Texas Academy of Family Law Speccialists


Denton County Young Lawyers Judge of the Year


Endorsements

Christopher Lambert   

Mary Lavender   

Mark Lewis   

Kathleen Liebermann   

Curtis Loveless   

Deborah Mackoy   

Gloria McDonald   

Lisa McEntire   

Dena Meek   

David Meek   

Bobbie Mitchell   

Jennifer Moulden   

Eric Navarrette   

Bill Neal   

Jill O'Connell   

Andrew Passons   

Ricky Perritt   

Gene Perry   

Avie Raburn   

Debra Reed

Jennifer Edgeworth   

Creeda Faegre   

Jack Faegre   

Jill Fitzgerald   

Michelle French   

Stacy Furth   

Suzanne Gilbert   

Sheldon Gilbert   


Endorsements

   DENTON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Judge Mary Horn

Commissioner Ron Marchant 

Commissioner Bobbie J. Mitchell

 Commissioner Andy Eades 

 DENTON COUNTY CONSTABLES

Constable Johnny Hammons

Constable Michael Truitt 

Constable Jerry Raburn 

Constable  Tim Burch

Constable Doug Boyston


Representative Jim Horn 

Representative Mary Denny 

Coffee & Peace P.C.

Springer & Lyle

Lewis & Passons P.C.

Sylvia Acuff

Lillian Adams

Scott Alagood 

Victor Amador 

Jill Benavides 

Lewis Benavides 

Byron Berry 

Don Blackwood 

Theresa Blake 

David Bouschor 

Chrysandra Bowen 

Charla Bradshaw 

Mike Brucia 

Sam Burke 

Cynthia Burkett 

Mark Burroughs 

Dale Burrows 

Robin Callaway-Newton 

Kathy Carrington 

Brian Cartwright 

Allen Chick 

Erin Clegg 

Lisa Dansby 

Wes Davis

Shirley Spellerberg 

David Arbuckle





























Endorsements

   DENTON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Judge Mary Horn

Commissioner Ron Marchant 

Commissioner Bobbie J. Mitchell

 Commissioner Andy Eades 

 DENTON COUNTY CONSTABLES

Constable Johnny Hammons

Constable Michael Truitt 

Constable Jerry Raburn 

Constable  Tim Burch

Constable Doug Boyston


Representative Jim Horn 

Representative Mary Denny 

Coffee & Peace P.C.

Springer & Lyle

Lewis & Passons P.C.

Sylvia Acuff

Lillian Adams

Scott Alagood 

Victor Amador 

Jill Benavides 

Lewis Benavides 

Byron Berry 

Don Blackwood 

Theresa Blake 

David Bouschor 

Chrysandra Bowen 

Charla Bradshaw 

Mike Brucia 

Sam Burke 

Cynthia Burkett 

Mark Burroughs 

Dale Burrows 

Robin Callaway-Newton 

Kathy Carrington 

Brian Cartwright 

Allen Chick 

Erin Clegg 

Lisa Dansby 

Wes Davis

Shirley Spellerberg 

David Arbuckle





























Education & Involvement

Southern Methodist University School of Law 1985


Texas Academy of Family Law Specialists 1998-Present

Denton County Young Lawyers Judge of the Year 2014

State Bar of TX Judicial Section Board of Directors 2013-2015

State Bar of TX Judicial Section  Ethics Committee 2007-2010

Admitted and Qualified U.S. Supreme Court 2007-Present

TBLS Family Law Advisory Commission 1999-2002

State Bar of TX Local Bar Service Committee 1996-1999

State Bar of TX Grievance Committee Chair 1996-1998

President, Denton County Bar Association 1996

Endorsements 

Rich Hatler   

Corey Haughton   

John Haughton   

Patricia Haworth   

Richard Hayes   

Travis Biggs

Brent Hill   

Gina Hill   

Jeffrey Hines   

John Holland   

Brian Tackett

Bruce Isaacks

Darcy Loveless

James Horton   

Jayne Howell   

Willie Hudspeth   

Gerard Hudspeth   

Julia Kerestine   

Gary Kollmeier   

Dylan Ladwig

Sylvia Guzman     

Greg Haertling     

Rick Hagen     

Sandra Hardy

Education & Involvement

Southern Methodist University School of Law 1985


Texas Academy of Family Law Specialists 1998-Present

Denton County Young Lawyers Judge of the Year 2014

State Bar of TX Judicial Section Board of Directors 2013-2015

State Bar of TX Judicial Section  Ethics Committee 2007-2010

Admitted and Qualified U.S. Supreme Court 2007-Present

TBLS Family Law Advisory Commission 1999-2002

State Bar of TX Local Bar Service Committee 1996-1999

State Bar of TX Grievance Committee Chair 1996-1998

President, Denton County Bar Association 1996

Endorsements 

Rich Hatler   

Corey Haughton   

John Haughton   

Patricia Haworth   

Richard Hayes   

Travis Biggs

Brent Hill   

Gina Hill   

Jeffrey Hines   

John Holland   

Brian Tackett

Bruce Isaacks

Darcy Loveless

James Horton   

Jayne Howell   

Willie Hudspeth   

Gerard Hudspeth   

Julia Kerestine   

Gary Kollmeier   

Dylan Ladwig

Sylvia Guzman     

Greg Haertling     

Rick Hagen     

Sandra Hardy

Contact Us

Drop us a line!

Better yet, follow us on Facebook